Mini Optical Switch

Mini Optical Switch
  • Product Details

1.Features

Ø        Compact Size

Ø        High Repeatability & Stability

Ø        Low Insertion Loss & Cross Talk

Ø        Wide Operating Wavelength Range

Ø        Bi-directional


2. Applications

Ø        Network Protection & Restoration

Ø        Channel Blocking

Ø        Instrumentation,

Ø        Module & system Integration

Ø        Configurable OADM


. Performance Specification

Parameters

Unit

Specifications

Wavelength Range

nm

850±40 / 1310±40

1260~1620

Test Wavelength

nm

850 / 1310

1310 / 1550

Insertion Loss 1, 2

1x1,1x2

dB

0.7 ( typical: 0.4)

2x2Bypass

dB

0.8 ( typical: 0.5)

Return Loss 1,

dB

30

50

Crosstalk

dB

35

55

Polarization Dependent Loss

dB

 0.05(typical: 0.02)

Wavelength Dependent Loss

dB

0.25

Temperature Dependent Loss

dB

0.4

Repeatability

dB

±0.02

Operating Voltage

VDC

3.0 or 5.0

Durability

Cycles

10 Million

Switching Time

ms

4

Optical Power

mW

500

Operating Temperature

-20 ~ +75

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ +85

Relative Humidity

%

85

Dimension

mm

(L)20×(W)10.5×(H)8.0

Note:   1 Excluding Connectors.

2  Add 0.15dB for each connector.

4. PIN Configurations

1578384280012036322.jpg

Type

Light Path

Drive PIN

Status PIN

1x1

1x2

2x2B

1

8

2-3,  6-7

3-4,  5-6

Latching

Light close

P1-P3

P4-P3

GND

+5 V

Closed

Open

P1-P2

P1-P2

P1-P3, P4-P2

+5 V

GND

Open

Closed

Non-latching

Light close

P1-P3

P4-P3

-

-

Closed

Open

P1-P2

P1-P2

P1-P3, P4-P2

+5 V

GND

Open

Closed


5
. Optical Route

1578384487332003713.jpg

Fiber Color:  P1Black  P2White  P3Blue  P4Red

 

6. Electrical Specification

Specifications

Voltage

Current

Resistance

5V   latching

4.5~5.5 V

 22~28 mA

202 Ω

5V   non-latching

4.5~5.5 V

31~38 mA

145 Ω

3V   latching

2.5~3.5 V

 33~38 mA

90 Ω

3V   non-latching

2.5~3.5 V

46~51 mA

64 Ω


7. Dimensions (Unit: mm)

Type A:  250 μm bare fiber

1578384561371053655.jpg

Type B:  900 μm Loose Tube

1578384571600042585.jpg


8.
Ordering Information :

MS-A-BC-D-E-FG-H

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

Port Type

Switch Type

Operating Voltage

Fiber Type

Test Wavelength

Tube Type

Fiber Length

(Include connector)

Connector

11:1X1

12:1X2

22B:2X2 Bypass

L:

Latching

N: Non-latching

3:3V

5:5V

SM: 9/125 SM fiber

M5: 50/125 MM fiber

M6: 62.5/125 MM fiber

X: Other

850:

850nm

1310:

1310nm

1550:

1550nm

13/15:

1310/1550 nm

 

B:250μm bare fiber

T:900μm tube

 

05: 0.5m

10: 1.0m

15: 1.5m

 

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

STP: ST/PC

STA: ST/APC

MU:MU

 

Previous
Next